Reference: +374 10 318 190
Department of Endocrinology
The Endocrinology Department of Armenia RMC operates since 1970 and up to this date it is the only department in Armenia that treats adults with endocrine diseases.
The above mentioned fact implies that the majority of patients with diabetes are under the supervision of the specialists of this department.
80% of the department's patients have diabetes, while 20 % are adults with thyroid gland and other diseases. The department provides all necessary resources of modern endocrinology. It has diagnostic service which carries out all laboratory and instrumental examinations.
The Department of Endocrinology of Yerevan State Medical University after Mk. Heratsi operates on the bases of clinical activity of Endocrinology Department of Armenia RMC. The head of YSMU Endocrinology Department is Eduard N. Toromanyan. The great majority of Armenia’s endocrinologists were specialized here.
The Endocrinology Department of Armenia RMC has 8 doctors.