Department of gastrointestinal diseases and periodic
«Արմենիա» բժշկական կենտրոն. Աղեստամոքսային և պարբերական հիվանդությունների կենտրոն
The gastroenterological department of “Armenia” Republican medical center has operated since 1970, from the hospital’s opening day.
The department is newly repaired and has comfortable wards. The head of department is Gayane Manushakyan. The  staff is experienced and highly qualified.
Hospital is supported with modern diagnostic equipment and with laboratory-diagnostic service, endoscopy, ultrasound, X-Ray, computer tomography, magnetic resonance tomography, modern biochemical and bacteriological laboratories.
The list of gastroenterological diseases is various: ulcer diseases of stomach and duodenum, intestinal chronic diseases, ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, celiac disease, chronic diseases of pancreas and gall bladder, liver cirrhosis, chronic hepatitis, including viral (B and C).
Armenia Medical Center: Department of gastrointestinal diseases and periodicThe department is also a center for Familial Mediterranean Fever. From 1990 - 2008 the Clinical Director of the department was memorable doctor, professor Vilen Harutyunyan.
The department also operates as education base  for Department of Therapy N4 of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi, where a large number of students spend their clinical residency under supervision of  Gagik Hakobyan.
Scientific work is done in collaboration with scientific from Germany, Israel and USA.