Department of Neurosurgery
Armenia Medical Center: Department of Neurosurgery
Department of Neurosurgery of “ Armenia” Republican Medical Centre  has been functioning in the hospital since 1978.  This Department is considered to be the first department on that specialty in the Republic of Armenia.  It was founded by Sokrat Hovhannisyan, one of the best neurosurgeons in RA.
Being a wonderful organizer, good clinician, surgeon and scientist, he managed to create a department full of excellent traditions, to organize a neurosurgical service, grew a great generation of neurosurgeons. In different years Sergey Meliksetyan, Sergey Martirosyan, Eduard Mirzoyan, Robert Gaboyan, Robert Oganezov, Andranik Kalayjyan, Ruben Fanarjyan and others had worked here. For many years a brave clinician, neurosurgeon Sergey Avag Meliksetyan was the head of this department. Nowadays even elderly neurosurgeons remember the activity of this people, their actions directed to sustaining of the neurosurgery in the Republic.
The department has always been a leading one, has always been engaged seamlessly in medical, educational and scientific activity.
Especially during the last years the doctors of the department defended a number of master's and doctoral theses Young neurosurgeons are working in the department, such as Varazdat sahakyan, Arsen beybutyan, Karen Nahapetyan, Hayk Mirzoyan, Artur Patvakanyan, who day by day increase their professional  skills.